Art Achievements

2015

The following students were selected by the John Downton Competition and exhibited at the County Hall Maidstone.

  • Oisin Leavy Y10
  • Tom Bobeldijk Y11
  • Jasmine Pope Y12
  • Will Calver Y13

The National Art Student Awards selected the following students work to exhibit at The Mall Gallery London in July.

  • Ben Sinclair Y10 2 pieces selected
  • Will Triggs Y10
  • Tom Bobledijk Y11
  • Will Calver Y13 3 pieces selected
  • George Cooper Y13 2 pieces selected
  • Hetty Gracie Y13
  • Elspeth Tosland Y13

The following students were winners in the SPS Photography competition:

  • 1st Place       Aaron Foulkes, aged 11
  • 2nd Place      Tom Kelleher, aged 11
  • 3rd Place       William Snelson, aged 11

2014

Oliver Rose shortlisted with his GCSE exam for The Saatchi School’s Prize in London

Will Calver Y12 was selected Key Stage 5 winner and Sebastian Taylor Y8 received Key Stage 3 ‘Highly Commended’ and ‘Most Promising Artist’ in the Page Turner competition. Their work was exhibited at UCA, Canterbury and The Turner Contemporary, Margate.

The National Art Student Awards selected the following students work to exhibit at The Mall Gallery London in July.

  • Tom Bobledijk Y10
  • Lewis Powell Y11
  • George Cooper Y12
  • Hetty Gracie Y12
  • Nabin Phauja Y12
  • Jamie-Leigh Bassett Y13
  • Justin Bean Y13
  • Freya Hubbard Y13
  • Caitlin Lumsden Y13
  • Emily Page Y13
  • Jeremy Whorlow Y13
  • Will Calver Y12 also received a Royal British Society of Artists scholarship

Ashford Photographic Society interschool competition

  • Finn Callow – Under 16 – 1st Photo Journalism
  • Iona Easton – 16+ - 3rd Portraiture

John Downton Awards selected the following students to exhibit at The County Hall, Maidstone, Kaleidoscope Gallery in Sevenoaks and Turner Contemporary, Margate

  • Lewis Powell Y11
  • George Cooer Y12
  • Beatrix Teasdale Y13
  • Elspeth Tosland Y13
  • Jeremy Whorlow Y13 also received UCA Drawing Award

SPS Competition selected 3 students work to feature in their 2015/16 calendar.

  • Tom Grayson Y10
  • James Gilbert Y10
  • Finn Callow Y9