Student Leadership

  

The Norton Knatchbull Grammar School is committed to ensuring all students and staff members feel safe, happy and secure when at school.  One aspect that we are very proud of is our Student Leadership Team.  

We have a Senior Prefect Team which consists of the House Captain and Deputy House Captain.  Followed by the Senior Prefect Team who are here to support the younger students at NKS.  In addition, we also offer positions of responsibility to Subject Prefects.  You are invited to run for the positions in term 3/4 in time to begin your duties at the end of year 12. 

The prefect teams are managed overall by the School Captain and the Deputy School Captain(s). 

Students take on roles and responsibilities of leadership and are commited to being ambassadors for the school and to raising standards at a whole school level. 

We have 6 Houses:  APPS, BARRETT, BURRA, HARPER, KNATCHBULL and LAMPREY.  In September 2016 we also welcomed a Year 7 cohort into a new house of WOODWORTH.  

DeRosa

Fowler

Antonio De Rosa

Head Boy

Tori Fowler

Head Girl

   

APPS

 

 

Tom Carr

House Captain

Alice Browning

Deputy House Captain

William Marshman-Crispin

Y7

Amy Upchurch

Y8

Luke Rowe

Y9

Sean Kelleher

Y10

Alex Merritt

Y11

BARRETT

Alex Curry

House Captain & Y10

Sam Fournillier

Deputy House Captain

Eduard Schmidt

Y7

Maddie Whittet

Y8

Brooke Jones

Y9

(as above)

Y10

Chandra Thapa

Y11

BURRA

Matt Rice

House Captain

Oliver Chandler

Deputy House Captain

Annabelle Spicer

Y7

Joe Scott

Y8

Michelle Limbu

Y9

Rehena Akthar

Y10

Alex Lovelace Dinsey

Y11

HARPER

 

Will Triggs

House Captain

Emma Parson

Deputy House Captain

James Burr

Y7

Lydia McCauley

Y8

Jason Baker

Y9

Joe Palmer

Y10

Oliver Burberry

Y11

KNATCHBULL

Antony Johny

House Captain

Robbie Dhillon

Deputy House Captain

Phoebe Mattiucci

Y7

Adam Frudenburg

Y8

Josh White

Y9

Kieran Garvey

Y10

Jack Hardy

Y11

LAMPREY

Harrison Zhang

House Captain

Enzo Cothias 

Deputy House Captain

Bryony Porter

Y7

Emily Rose-Payne

Y8

EllIe  Armstrong-Higgins

Y9

Harvey Britland

Y10

Joseph Mazeli

Y11

 

Serece Boxall-Roye

 (Y8) Woodworth House Captain