Governors

Governors

Paul Brown
Aisliing Dundon
Simon Hallam
Johnny Holland
Graham Jones
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure
Michelle Moorhead
David Race
Ian Rickwood
Martyn Osmundsen
Natasha Thompson
Lindsey Tinker
Anthony Trilsbach
Tim Wilson
Simon Wratten

Please click on a Governor's name to view their pen portrait

THE NORTON KNATCHBULL SCHOOL GOVERNORS RELATED PARTY AND BUSINESS INTERESTS
 
 

Name

Position

Date Joined

Business Interest Declared

Other Governance Role

Paul Brown

Community Governor

20/12/2010

SBS Delta Partners Ltd
Etoile des Alpes SCI
Allard Partners Management Ltd.,
Equine Charitable Foundation
The Advantage Fundation
Allard Partners Participation Trust
The PF Trust

None

Simon Hallam

Foundation Governor

01/01/2014

None

None

Johnny Holland

Community Governor

01/09/2014

Insurance Loss Adjusting, Wylliewye Ltd

None

Graham Jones

Community Governor

11/09/2012

Director Whitehead Monckton Ltd Solicitors
Kettle Meadow Limited

Chairman of Governors at Egerton C of E Primary School

Michael-John
Knatchbull

Foundation Governor

07/07/2000

Kenilworth Film Productions
Braborne Film Ltd.,
GW Films Ltd.,
Mersham Production Ltd.,
Mersham Hatch Estate LLP
The Brabourne Charity
The Mountbatten Charity
The Mountbatten Memorial Trust

None

Neil McClure

Co-opted Governor

01/09/2014

Work Group plc
Neal Wyman Associates Limited
Taxonil Limited
City Adviser Limited
Taire Limited
ProGardien Limited

None

Michelle Moorhead

Parent Governor

11/10/2013

Henry Moorhead and Company

None

Martyn Osmundsen

Parent Governor

11/04/2016

None

None

David Race

Community Governor

Chairman

11/09/2012

Integrated Projects (Initiatives) Ltd.,
Race Consulting (Services) Ltd.,
The Diocese of Canterbury Academies Trust

Director and Trustee of Aquila – Canterbury Diocescan Multi Academy Trust
Brenzett CofE Primary School

Ian Rickwood

Community Governor

03/07/2009

None

None

Susanne Staab

Headteacher

01/09/2010

None

None

Natasha Thompson

Support Staff Governor

03/05/2016

None

None

Anthony Trilsbach

Community Governor

17/07/2009

Omai Ltd.,
Ashford Christian Fellowship

None

Timothy Wilson

Foundation

22/01/2010

Trustee of the John Wallis Academy Ashford as Area Dean of Ashford,
Dirctor of Canterbury Diocesan Board of Finance as member of Archbishop’s Council
Member of Canterbury Diocesan Board of Education
Trustee of Great Chart Village Hall
Trustee of the Bean Fund
Trustee of Toke & Streeter Almshouses Great Chart
Trustee of Great Chart War Memorial
Clerk in Holy Orders; Rector of Great Chart with Singleton.
Clerk in Holy Orders; Assistant Curate at Biddenden and Smarden

Foundation Governor at The John Wesley CofE Methodist VA Primary School.
Ex-officio Trustee of The John Wallis CofE Academy Trust, Ashford.

Simon Wratten

Community Governor

17/07/2009

Wife is Headteacher at St. Martins, Dover

None

 

The Board of Governors’ Minutes
 

Membership of Board of Governors

                                             BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

Chairman:

Mr. D. Race

 

Vice Chairman:

Mr. N. McClure

 

Clerk:

Mrs. L. Bondzie-Mensah

 

 

 

 

Ex-officio Foundation Governors:

The Hon. M-J Knatchbull

 

 

Rev. T. Wilson

 

 

 

 

Foundation Governors:

 

 

 

Mr. S. Hallam (O.A.)

 (until 31.12.2018)

 

 

 

Headteacher:

Ms. S. K. Staab (ex Officio)

 

 

 

 

Teacher Governor:

Miss A. Dundon

(until 31.08.2021)

 

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff Governor:

Mrs. N. Thompson

(until 02.05.2020)

 

 

 

Parent Governors:

Mrs. M. Moorhead

(until 24.10.2017)

 

Mrs. L. Tinker

(until 01.12.2020)

 

Mr. M. Osmundsen

(until 10.04.2020

Community Governors:

Mr. P. Brown

(until 19.12.2018)

 

Mr. G. Jones

(until 12.09.2020)

 

Mr. D. Race

(until 12.09.2020)

 

Mr. I. Rickwood

(until 02.07.2017)

 

Mr. A. Trilsbach

(until 18.07.2017)

 

Mr. S. Wratten

(until 18.07.2017)

 

Mr. J. Holland

(until 31.08.2018)

 

Mr. N. McClure

(until 31.08.2018)

 

Attendance Register for The Board of Governors 2017 - 2018
 

Title

First Name

Initial

Last Name

8th September 2017

10th November 2017

9th January 2018

9th March 2018

8th May 2018

17th July 2018

Mr.

Paul

P.

Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss

Aisling A. Dundon            

Mr.

Simon

S.

Hallam

 

   

 

 

 

Mr.

Johnny

J.

Holland

 

   

 

 

 

Mr.

Graham

G.

Jones

 

   

 

 

 

The Hon

Michael-John

M-J

Knatchbull

 

   

 

 

 

Mr.

Neil

N

McClure

 

   

 

 

 

Mrs.

Michelle

M.

Moorhead

 

   

 

 

 

Mr.

Martyn

M.

Osmundsen

 

   

 

 

 

Mr.

David

D.

Race

 

   

 

 

 

Mr.

Ian

I.

Rickwood

 

   

 

 

 

Ms.

Susanne

S.

Staab

 

   

 

 

 

Mrs.

Natasha

N.

Thompson

 

   

 

 

 

Mrs.

Lindsey

L.

Tinker

 

   

 

 

 

Mrs.

Jenny

J.

Tomkins

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr.

Anthony

A.

Trilsbach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rev.

Timothy

T.

Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr.

Simon

S.

Wratten

 

 

 

 

 

 

O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Governing Body Committee Membership 2017-2018
 
Buildings
 
David Race
Martyn Osmundsen (Chairman)
Susanne Staab
Simon Wratten (Vice Chairman)
Natasha Thompson
 
Attendance Register 2017- 2018
 

Title

First Name

Initial

Last Name

12th October 2017

23rd November 2017

18th January 2018

15th March 2018

10th May 2018

  28th June 2018

Mr.

Martyn

M.

Osmundsen

 

     

 

 

Mr.

David

D.

Race

 

     

 

 

Ms.

Susanne

S.

Staab

 

     

 

 

Mr.

Simon

S.

Wratten

 

     

 

 

Mrs.

Natasha N. Thompson            
Y = Present
O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted
 
Education Committee 
 
Aisling Dundon
Simon Hallam
Michelle Moorhead
Ian Rickwood (Vice Chairman)
Susanne Staab
Natasha Thompson
Lindsey Tinker
Anthony Trilsbach (Chairman)
Tim Wilson
 
Attendance Register 2017- 2018

 

Name

Surname

4th October 2017

29th November 2017

20th February 2018

21st March 2018

16th May 2018

4th July 2018

Aisling

Dundon            

Simon

Hallam            

Michelle

Moorhead

 

   

 

 

 

Ian

Rickwood

 

   

 

 

 

Susanne

Staab

 

   

 

 

 

Natasha

Thompson

 

   

 

 

 

Lindsey

Tinker

 

   

 

 

 

Anthony

Trilsbach

 

   

 

 

 

Timothy

Wilson

 

   

 

 

 

 

Y = Present

O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Finance
 
Johnny Holland (Vice Chairman)
Graham Jones
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure (Chairman)
David Race
Susanne Staab - Accounting Officer - does not vote
 
Attendance Record 2107-2018
 

First Name

Last Name

13th October 2017

8th December 2017

23rd March 2018

25th May 2018

13th July 2018

Johnny

Holland

 

   

 

 

Graham

Jones          

Michael-John

Knatchbull

 

   

 

 

Neil

McClure

 

   

 

 

David

Race

 

   

 

 

Y = Attended
O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Development
 
Paul Brown (Chairman)
Simon Hallam (Vice Chairman)
Graham Jones 
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure
(Sarah Moir Development Officer)
David Race
Susanne Staab
 
Attendance Record 2017 - 2018

 

First Name

Last Name

17th October 2017

5th December 2017

20th February 2018

24th April 2018

15th May 2018

10th July 2018

Paul

Brown            

Simon

Hallam

 

   

 

 

 

Graham

Jones

 

   

 

 

 

Michael-John

Knatchbull

 

   

 

 

 

Neil

McClure            

David

Race            

Susanne

Staab

 

   

 

 

 

 

Y = Attended

O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Appeals (Staff)/Complaints/Discipline(Students)
 
Paul Brown
Simon Hallam
Johnny Holland
Neil McClure
Michelle Moorhead
Martyn Osmundsen 
Simon Wratten
 
Performance Management (Headteacher)
 
Paul Brown
Neil McClure
Ian Rickwood
 
 
Documents

E-mail: To contact all Governors including the Chairman please email Lorraine Bondzie-Mensah Clerk to the Governing Body at lbondziemensah@nks.kent.sch.uk