Governors

Governors

Paul Brown
Richard Fraser
Simon Hallam
Johnny Holland
Graham Jones
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure
Michelle Moorhead
David Race
Ian Rickwood
Martyn Osmundsen
Natasha Thompson
Jenny Tomkins
Anthony Trilsbach
Tim Wilson
Simon Wratten

Please click on a Governor's name to view their pen portrait

THE NORTON KNATCHBULL SCHOOL GOVERNORS RELATED PARTY AND BUSINESS INTERESTS 2015-16
 

 

Name

Position

Date Joined

Business Interest Declared

Other Governance Role

Paul Anthony Brown

Community Governor

20/12/2010

SBS Delta Partners Ltd

None

Susan Jane Butcher

Clerk to Governors

01/09/2004

None

None

Richard Fraser

Community Governor/Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors

01/09/1989

Architect

Fraser Residential Ltd

None

Simon Peter Hallam

Foundation Governor

01/01/2014

None

None

Johnny Holland

Community Governor

01/09/2014

Insurance Loss Adjusting, Wylliewye Ltd

None

Graham Kenneth Jones

Community Governor

11/09/2012

Director Whitehead Monckton Ltd Solicitors

Wife is artist

Chairman of Govs at Egerton C of E Primary School

Michael-John Ulick Knatchbull

Foundation Governor

07/07/2000

None

None

Neil James McClure

Co-opted Governor

01/09/2014

Director Hanzo Archives Ltd.,

Director, City Adviser Ltd

None

Michelle Moorhead

Parent Governor

11/10/2013

None

None

Martyn Osmundsen

Parent Governor

11/04/2016

None

None

David Race

Community Governor/Chairman of the Board of Governors

11/09/2012

Retired Solicitor, now consultant

Wife is a dance teacher

Director and Trustee of Aquila – Canterbury Diocesan Multi Academy Trust

Ian Charles Rickwood

Community Governor

03/07/2009

None

None

Susanne Karin Staab

Headteacher

01/09/2010

None

None

Natasha MaryThompson

Support Staff Governor

03/05/2016

None

None

Jenny Tomkins

Teacher Governor

20/05/2016

None

None

Anthony Trilsbach

Community Governor

17/07/2009

None

None

Timothy Charles Wilson

Foundation

22/01/2010

Clerk in Holy Orders; Rector of Great Chart with Singleton.

Clerk in Holy Orders; Assistant Curate at Biddenden and Smarden

Foundation Governor at The John Wesley CofE Methodist VA Primary School.

Ex-officio Trustee of The John Wallis CofE Academy Trust, Ashford.

Simon Wratten

Community Governor

17/07/2009

Railway Employee.

Wife is Headteacher at St. Martins, Dover

None

 

The Board of Governors’ Minutes

Membership of Board of Governors

                                             BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

Chairman:

Mr. D. Race

 

Vice Chairman:

Mr. R. Fraser

 

Clerk:

Mrs. S. J. Butcher

 

 

 

 

Ex-officio Foundation Governors:

The Hon. M-J Knatchbull

 

 

Rev. T. Wilson

 

 

 

 

Foundation Governors:

 

 

 

Mr. S. Hallam (O.A.)

 (until 31.12.2018)

 

 

 

Headteacher:

Ms. S. K. Staab (ex Officio)

 

 

 

 

Teacher Governor:

Mrs. J. Tomkins

(until 19.04.2020)

 

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff Governor:

Mrs. N. Thompson

(until 02.05.2020)

 

 

 

Parent Governors:

Mrs. M. Moorhead

(until 24.10.2017)

 

Mrs. L. Tinker

(until 01.12.2020)

 

Mr. M. Osmundson

(until 10.04.2020

Community Governors:

Mr. P. Brown

(until 19.12.2018)

 

Mr. G. Jones

(until 12.09.2020)

 

Mr. D. Race

(until 12.09.2020)

 

Mr. I. Rickwood

(until 02.07.2017)

 

Mr. A. Trilsbach

(until 18.07.2017)

 

Mr. S. Wratten

(until 18.07.2017)

 

Mr. J. Holland

(until 31.08.2018)

 

Mr. R. Fraser

(until 31.08.2018)

 

 

 

Co-Opted Governors:

Mr. N. McClure

(until 31.08.2018)

 

Attendance Register for The Board of Governors 2016 - 2017
 

Title

First Name

Initial

Last Name

13th September 2016

13th November 2016

10th January 2017

3rd March 2017

23rd May 2017

18th July 2017

Mr.

Paul

P.

Brown

A

Y

Y

A

 

 

Mr.

Richard

R.

Fraser

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Mr.

Simon

S.

Hallam

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Mr.

Johnny

J.

Holland

Y

Y

A

A

 

 

Mr.

Graham

G.

Jones

Y

A

Y

Y

 

 

The Hon

Michael-John

M-J

Knatchbull

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Mr.

Neil

N

McClure

Y

A

Y

A

 

 

Mrs.

Michelle

M.

Moorhead

Y

Y

A

Y

 

 

Mr.

Martyn

M.

Osmundsen

Y

Y

Y

A

 

 

Mr.

David

D.

Race

A

Y

Y

A

 

 

Mr.

Ian

I.

Rickwood

A

A

Y

Y

 

 

Ms.

Susanne

S.

Staab

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Mrs.

Natasha

N.

Thompson

A

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Mrs.

Lindsey

L.

Tinker

Joined 2nd December 2016

Y

Y

 

 

Mrs.

Jenny

J.

Tomkins

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Dr.

Anthony

A.

Trilsbach

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Rev.

Timothy

T.

Wilson

Y

Y

A

A

 

 

Mr.

Simon

S.

Wratten

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Governing Body Committee Membership 2016-2017
 
Buildings and Health & Safety
 
Paula Bunnell - Business Manager
Richard Fraser (Chairman)
David Race
Martyn Osmundsen
Susanne Staab
Simon Wratten
 
Attendance Register 2016- 2017
 

Title

First Name

Initial

Last Name

22nd September 2016

24th November 2015

19th January 2017

9th March 2017

27th April 2017

8th June 2016

Mr.

Richard

R.

Fraser

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Mr.

Martyn

M.

Osmundsen

A

O

Y

Y

 

 

Mr.

David

D.

Race

Y

Y

Y

A

 

 

Ms.

Susanne

S.

Staab

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Mr.

Simon

S.

Wratten

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Y = Present
O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted
 
Curriculum and Pastoral Monitoring 
 
Michelle Moorhead
Ian Rickwood (Vice Chairman)
Susanne Staab
Natasha Thompson
Jenny Tomkins
Anthony Trilsbach (Chairman)
Tim Wilson
 
Attendance Register 2016- 2017

 

Name

Surname

5th October 2016

7th December 2016

8th February 2017

22nd March 2017

10th May 2017

14th June 2017

Michelle

Moorhead

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ian

Rickwood

A

A

A

 

 

 

Susanne

Staab

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Natasha

Thompson

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Lindsey

Tinker

Joined Dec 2016

Y

 

 

 

Jenny

Tomkins

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Anthony

Trilsbach

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Timothy

Wilson

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Y = Present

O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Finance
 
Paula Bunnell - Business Manager
Richard Fraser
Johnny Holland (Vice Chairman)
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure (Chairman)
David Race
Ian Richards
Susanne Staab - Accounting Officer - does not vote
 
Attendance Record 2106-2017
 

Title

First Name

Initial

Last Name

21st October 2016

13th December 2016

24th February 2017

17th March 2017

19th May 2017

16th June 2017

14th July 2017

Mr.

Richard

R.

Fraser

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Mr.

Johnny

J.

Holland

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

The Hon

Michael-John

M-J

Knatchbull

A

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Mr.

Neil

N.

McClure

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Mr.

David

D.

Race

Y

A

A

 

 

 

 

Y = Attended
O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Personnel
 
Paula Bunnell - Business Manager
Simon Hallam
Graham Jones (Chairman)
Ian Rickwood (Vice Chairman)
Susanne Staab
Tim Wilson
 
Attendance Record 2016 - 2017

 

Title

First Name

Initial

Last Name

13th October 2016

9th December 2016

23rd February 2017

16th March 2017

18th May 2017

13th July 2017

Mr.

Simon

S.

Hallam

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Mr.

Graham

G.

Jones

Y

A

Y

 

 

 

Mr.

Ian

I.

Rickwood

A

A

Y

 

 

 

Ms.

Susanne

S.

Staab

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Dr.

Anthony

A.

Trilsbach

Joined the Committee January 2017

Y

 

 

 

Rev.

Timothy

T.

Wilson

A

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Y = Attended

O = Absent no apologies received
A = Absent apologies received and accepted

Appeals (Staff)
 
Richard Fraser
Michelle Moorhead
Simon Wratten
 
Complaints
 
Richard Fraser
David Race
 
Discipline (Students)
 
Simon Hallam
Richard Fraser
Paul Brown
 
Discipline and Capabilities (Staff)
 
Paul Brown
David Race
 
 
Performance Management (Headteacher)
 
Richard Fraser (Chairman)
David Race
Ian Rickwood
 

Documents

E-mail: To contact all Governors including the Chairman please email Sue Butcher Clerk to the Governing Body at sbutcher@nks.kent.sch.uk