Individual Achievements

Junior Prize Evening

Staff, students, governors and parents joined together to celebrate the successes of younger students at the annual Junior Prize Giving event on Wednesday 2nd October in the main hall. The afternoon focused on awarding prizes for achievement, effort, school service, subject success and sporting accomplishments and included an address by the Headteacher.
 
Some of The Norton Knatchbull School's finest musicians entertained the audience with a solo violin performance by Emmanuel Webb, a lively performance of Stevie Wonder's "Superstition" by The FuNKSters and the event was played out by the MiniTrad band.
 
The afternoon came to a close with audience members enjoying refreshments in the Knatch Hatch.
 
Details of prizes awarded :
 
PRIZEWINNERS
Year 7 Achievement Prizes Louis Miller
Toby Roach
Ryan  Thompson
George Higgins
Harry  Temple
Year 7 Effort Prizes Namling Limbu
Ethon Clarke
Emmanuel Webb
Maximillian Willis
Ejay  Stenings
Year 7 Service Prizes Red  Moore
Gabriel Eba
Henry  Davies
Saul Handley
James Wilmer
Year 8 Achievement Prizes Jack Manning-Press
Eduard Schmidt
Joseph Hedges
Will Triggs
Robbie Dhillon
Year 8 Effort Prizes John  Douglas
Samuel Founillier
Nabodit Rai
Ben Sinclair
Francis Taylor
Year 8 Service Prizes Jack Garner
Andrew Bumpus
Taylor Francis
Oliver Burberry
Kieran Garvey
Year 9 Achievement Prizes Joe Cockcroft
Todd Rawlins
Lewis Rampton
Tom Bobeldijk
Filbin John
Year 9 Effort Prizes Branton Barnes
Thomas Bishop
Sam  Phelan
James Pryor
William Wright
Year 9 Service Prizes Oscar  Coleman
Jamie  Phillpott
Cameron Hopley
Sam Jarvis
Ben Uden

 

The Jonathan White Prize for Attendance Richard Williams
Merit Cup Jamie Phillpott
English Department Rohan Dhillon
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Maths Department Harjan Khaira
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Science Department Izaak Cobb
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Art Department Tom Bobeldijk
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Music Department Ben Uden
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Physical Education Department Joe Elgar
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Geography Department Cameron Hopley
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
History Department Ben Uden
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
French Department Jacob Lincoln
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
German Department Tom Bobeldijk
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Spanish Department Tom Evans
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
ICT Department Jonathan Parsons
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Design and Technology Department Jamie Phillpott
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
PSHCE Department Louis Miller
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence
Religious Studies Department Sam Bunn
Key Stage 3 Award for Excellence

 

HEADTEACHER’S PRIZE-
for all round excellence, achievement and contribution to the wider life of the school

Ben Uden

 

INDIVIDUAL TROPHY AWARDS
Yr 7 Athletics Trophy Harry Edmands
Yr 8 Athletics Trophy George Head
Yr 9 Athletics Trophy Alex Pettit
Young Cricketer of the Year Jackson Clark
Young Footballer of the Year Callum Howland
Young Rugby Player of the Year Alex Pettit
Young Hockey Player of the Year Joe Elgar
Young Tennis Player of the Year Thomas Bishop

 

INDIVIDUAL TROPHY AWARDS
Junior District Athletics Winners Alex  Pettit
Year 7 District Football Winners Lee Ades
Year 8 District Football Winners Alex Lovelace-Dinsey
 

Music

Thomas Bishop Grade VI (distinction) Violin

Tom Hitchcock:         Grade VIII Jazz saxophone with Merit

Jamie Tilt:                     Grade VIII Clarinet with Merit

Chris Batt:                     Grade VIII Distinction – trumpet

Dan Stanyon                  Grade VIII Distinction - trombone

Sam Wilson                     Grade VIII Distinction - piano

Dayo Ogunsola             Grade VII Merit - trumpet

Will Triggs                        Grade VI Merit - trumpet

Joe Attenborough Grade VII drums Merit

Oliver Tushingham Grade VI clarinet with Merit

 

Duke of Edinburgh Awards March 2013

Congratulations to the following students.  Award Presentation at the John Wallis Academy on WEDNESDAY 20 MARCH.

Name

Award

Allen, Lloyd

BRONZE

Argar, George

BRONZE

Ball, Thomas

BRONZE

Barlow, Oliver

BRONZE

Bean, Justin

SILVER

Burt, Henry

BRONZE

Chalcroft, Greg

BRONZE

Cox-Smith, Mark

BRONZE

Fleming, Lewis

BRONZE

Gray, Julian

SILVER

Grela, Michael

BRONZE

Halstead, Jack

BRONZE

Harman, Leon

SILVER

Mackenzie, Jacob

BRONZE

McClean, Nathan

BRONZE

Mearles-Pay, Charlie

BRONZE

Miller, Robin

BRONZE

Mowbray, James

BRONZE

Slater, Tom

BRONZE

Waldman, Matt

BRONZE

 
 

English Gymnastics Championships

NKS is very proud to announce two fantastic achievements that took place during the  English Gymnastics Championships.

    Euan Cox took the gold medal overall, plus individual gold on parallel bars and high bar, and bronze on pommel horse.  This makes Euan the English boys' (U12) Champion.
    Finlay Lincoln also did well and finished in 27th place overall.

"It is an achievement for the boys just to be entered in this competition and we (Coxes and Lincolns) are very grateful to the school for the continued support they give to enable the boys to train at this level.  Thanks also to Miss Rand for the unexpected "good luck" message on Friday morning!"

Mrs Lincoln
 

Kent Cross country Championships

Congratulations to Daniel Dunlop for finishing 17th at the Kent Cross country Championships, which took place the weekend before last.  We are told he will almost certainly run for Kent in the Inter-County Championships which take place in mid-March, as they normally take a team of 20 from Kent.

Matt Hambrook also did well, coming 25th.
George Hinckley and Ollie Hanley came in the top 50.

AWARDS

award
"To celebrate the pupils achievements at Norton Knatchbull School our last assembly this term was to award those pupils from years 7 – 11 with certificates for their achievement, effort and attitude to learning.  For being nominated for a certificate, your son was also able to earn points for his house."

 


ART ACHIEVEMENT
Theo Trew 7A
Tobias Trew 7A
Ben Sinclair 8H
Tobias Percival 8H
Joe Drew 9BA
Jack Barclay 10A
Ben Manning Press 10K
Tom Bobledijk 9H
Oliver Rose 11BU
Will Calver 11BA

ART EFFORT
Euan Meek 7BU
Ejay Stennings 7K
Gus Lingwood 8A
Oisin Leavy 8BU
Johnathan Parsons 8A
Jamie Phillpott 9BA
Robin Miller 10BA
Cameron McKenzie 10H
Benny Hoffman 11H
Bibash Nemberg 11BU

BIOLOGY ACHIEVEMENT
Richard Williams 9BA
Jamie Phillpott 9BA
Wesley O’Callaghan 10K
Matthew Tye 10K

BIOLOGY EFFORT
James Pryor 9H
Tom Tinker 9BU
Billy Yates 10BU
Robin Miller 10BA

CHEMISTRY ACHIEVEMENT
Callum Hart 9H
Daniel Gipson 9K
James Chappell 10K
Kieran Dhillon 10A
Charlie Mearles Pay 11BA
James O’Donoghue 11A

CHEMISTRY EFFORT
Jude Emmanuel 9BU
Thomas Bishop 9BU
Jack Barclay 10A
Sam Dinley 10H
Brayden Smith 11A
Charlie Day 11BA

ENGLISH ACHIEVEMENT
Louis Miller 7A
Max Willis 7H
Edward Schmidt 8BA
Will Triggs 8H
Nadeem Kydd 9BU
Will Dighton Brown 9A
Albert Ward 10A
Kieran Dhillon 10A
Tom Moses 11H
Jimmy Parton 11BA

ENGLISH EFFORT
Michael Gilbert 7A
Kieran Drury 7H
James Wilton 8A
Gus Lingwood 8A
Matthew Salisbury9A
Seb O’Leary 9BU
Jake Todd 10BU
Joe Mattiuicci 10K
James Taylor 11BU
Luke Cadd11K

FRENCH ACHIEVEMENT
Louise Miller 7A
Emmanuel Webb 7BU
Felix Boucher 8H
Will Triggs 8H
Harry Taunton 9BU
Harjan Khaira 9BA
John West 10K
Kieran Dhillon 10A
Nathan Rawlins 11BA
Chris Heaton 11BU

FRENCH EFFORT
Bradley Sercombe 7A
James Linsdell 7H
Rhys Drakeley 8H
Joseph Palmer 8H
Ben Uden 9K
Joseph Drew 9BA
Declan Purcell 10A
Ben Walker 10BU
Jacob Mackenzie 11BU
Daniel Pallant 11H

GEOGRAPHY ACHIEVEMENT
James Ollis 7A
Ejay Stennings 7K
Alex Lovelace Dinsey 8BU
Sam Fournillier 8BA
Ben Uden 9K
Ethan Bridge 9H
Shamma Igiraneza 10BA
John West 10K
Jimmy Parton 11BA
Sam Barkaway 11BA

GEOGRAPHY EFFORT
Harry Ross Smith 7A
Robert Bonsier 7K
Matthew Rice 8BU
Sam Rose 8BA
Cameron Shepherd 9BU
Jamie Phillpott 9BA
Tom Levett 10BA
Declan Purcell 10A
Mark Hanham 11K
Ben Balzan 11BU

GERMAN ACHIEVEMENT
Bradley Rolfe7BA
Emmanuel Webb7BU
Taylor Francis 8BU
Bradley Bruce 8BA
Thomas Bobleldijk 9H
Ben Elvin 9BA
James Mowbray 10A
Shaun Emmanuel 10BU
Jimmy Parton 11BA
Charlie Mearles Pay 11BA

GERMAN EFFORT
Tobias Roach 7BA
Brandon Hibbett 7BU
Sam Fournillier 8BA
Joseph Penny 8BU
William Wright 9K
Oliver Stewart 9K
John West 10K
Alex Bennett 10A
Mark Hanham 11K
Oliver Rose 11BU

HISTORY ACHIEVEMENT
Louis Miller 7A
Emmanuel Webb 7BU
Andrew Kingston 8BU
Rohan Dhillon 8A
Ben Uden 9K
Oliver Tushingham 9K
Alex Goncalves 10BA
Josh Zon 10BU
Simon Omakobia 11A
James Carlton 11K

HISTORY EFFORT
Bartlomiej Kandefer 7A
James Rice 7BU
Gus Lingwood 8A
Rowan Hadaway-Glancey 8Bu
Jack Beaven 9BU
Edvards Reinhards 9H
Callum Furner 10BU
Daniel Lunn 10A
Joe Brown 11A
Robert Knott 11A

ICT ACHIEVEMENT
Finn Wood7H
Connor Young 7H
Josh Budgen8A
Rohan Dhillon 8A
Callum Hart 9H
Max Reid Williams 9A
KItan Alibi 10H
Kierna Foreman 10H
Oliver Rose 11BU
Sam Barkaway 11BA

ICT EFFORT
Oliver Webb 7BU
Adam Wood 7BU
Sidhartha Chhantyal 8BU
Edward Schmidt 8BA
Johnathan Parsons 9A
Daniel Gipson 9K
Shaun Emmanuel 10BU
Ben Walker 10BU
Daniel Curry 11BU
Charlie Mearles Pay 11BA

JAPANESE ACHIEVEMENT
Thomas Stack 10K
Ellis Burton 11BA
JAPANESE EFFORT
Jamie White 10BA
Alistair Gilbert 11H

PHSE ACHIEVEMENT
Toby Roac 7BA
Tristan Kay 7BU
Jack Garner 8A
Eduard Schmidt 8BA
James Pryor 9H
Callum Simmonett 9H
Cameron McKenzie 10H
Thomas Ball 10H
Mark Hanham 11K
Daniel Pallant 11H

PHSE EFFORT
Emmanuel Webb 7BU
Jordan Roper 7K
Andrew Kingston 8BU
Bailey Cannell 8K
Sam Phelan 9BU
Ben Chapman 9BA
Jack Pierce 10BU
Jack Barclay 10A
James Carlton 11K
Fraser Ford 11K

RS ACHIEVEMENT
Robert Bonsier 7K
James Ollis 7A
Jude Spedding 8A
James Wilton 8A
James Pryor 9H
Dylan Laing 9A
William Lindsay Webb 10K
Cllum Tyndall 10BU
Joe Sullivan 11A
Oliver Barlow 11K

RS EFFORT
Finn Callow 7K
Michael Gilbert 7A
John Douglas 8A
Jack McCall 8A
Steven Hazleton 9H
Johnathan Parsons 9A
Kieran Nash 10K
Ross Mills 10K
Ben Balzan 11BU
Adam Jarman 11H

SPANISH ACHIEVEMENT
Robert Bonsier 7K
Michael Gilbert 7A
Tobias Percival 8H
Rohan Dhillon 8A
Thomas Evans 9A
Joe Elgar 9H
Jamie White 10BA
Michael Grela 10BU
Nathan Rawlins 11BA
George Ord 11BA

SPANISH EFFORT
Finn Callow 7K
Liam Halligan 7A
Komal Chapagain 8H
Jude Spedding 8A
Jude Emmanuel 9BU
Tom Tinker 9BU
Jack Pierce 10BU
Declan Purcell 10A
Sam Obbard 11BU
Jack Nutley 11K

TECHNOLOGY ACHIEVEMENT
Tristan Kay 7BU
Theodor Trew 7A
Oisin Leavy 8BU
John Douglas 8A
Sam Phelan 9BU
Sam Jarvis 9H
Ben Walker 10BU
Wesley O’Callaghan 10K
Nabin Phauja 11A
Nat Graham 11BA

TECHNOLOGY EFFORT
Aaron Durrant 7BA
Harry Glover 7H
Joseph 8BU
Alex Shamoon 8H
Filbin John 9K
Alex Pettit 9K
Jack pierce 10BU
Shaun Emmanuel 10BU
Harry Rainbird 11K
Oliver Rose 11BU

PE ACHIEVEMENT
George Hickley 7K
Harry Edmands 7H
George Godfrey 8BU
George Head 8H
Cameron Hopley 9BU
Sam Jarvis 9H
Callum Wright 10H
Luke Busumbru 10BA
Ashley Buckman 11A
James Carlton 11K

PE EFFORT
Lee Ades 7BU
Henry Davies 7BU
James Wilton 8A
Bay Gibbs 8H
George Ball 9H
Oscar Coleman 9A
Tom Abington 10H
James Chappell 10K
Sam Barkaway 11BA
Daniel Curry 11BU

PHYSICS ACHIEVEMENT
Nathan Burnham 9A
Izaak Cobb 9A
Thomas Abington 10H
Albert Ward 10A
Daniel Curry 11BU
Sam Barkaway 11BA

PHYSICS EFFORT
Joseph Cockcroft 9A
Jacob Troth 9K
Lucas Zon 10BU
Seb Huntley 10BA
Nathan Brendish 11A
Mohit Dhiman 11H

PUPIL OF THE FORM
Louis Miller 7A
James Wilton 8A
Johnathan Parsons 9A
Jack Barclay 10A
Joseph Brown 11A
Toby Roach 7BA
Eduard Schmidt 8BA
Jamie Phillpott 9BA
Alex Goncalves 10BA
James Parton 11BA
Emmanuel Webb 7BU
Taylor Francis 8BU
Sam Phelan 9BU
Shaun Emmanuel 10BU
Sam Rose 11BU
Max Willis 7H
Will Triggs 8H
James Pryor 9H
Tom Abington 10H
Daniel Pallant 11H
Robert Bonsier 7K
Bailey Cannell 8K
Ben Uden 9K
John West 10K
Mark Hanham 11K

SCIENCE ACHIEVEMENT
Toby Roach 7BA
James Linsdell 7H
Will Triggs 8H
Edward Hurst 8BU

SCIENCE EFFORT
Thomas Juniper Clark 7BA
Joseph Ansell 7H
Taylor Francis 8BU
Alex Lovelace Dinsey 8BU