Governors

Governors

Paul Brown
Jane Burnett
Simon Hallam
Marianne Highwood
Johnny Holland
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure
Winston Michael
David Race
Martyn Osmundsen
Tom Saville
Natasha Thompson
Lindsey Tinker
William Trafford
Simon Wratten

 

Lorraine Bondzie-Mensah - Clerk to the Board of Governors - LBondzieMensah@nks.kent.sch.uk

Please click on a Governor's name to view their pen portrait

 
Register of Business & Pecuniary Interest 2018/19
 
Name Position Date Joined Business Interest Declared Other Governance Role
Paul Brown Community Governor 20/12/2010 SBS Delta Partners Ltd None
Etoile des Alpes SCI
Allard Partners Management Ltd.
Equine Charitable Foundation
The Advantage Foundation
Allard Partners Participation Trust
The PF Trust
Jane Burnett Community Governor 12/10/2018 Director, Quarter Consulting Ltd National Leader in Governance
  Local Leader of Governance East Sussex Governor Services
  Trustee Tenterden Counselling Service
  Vice Chair of the Independent Monitoring Board HMP East Sutton Park, Kent
Simon Hallam Foundation Governor 01/01/2014 None None
Marianne Highwood Community Governor 13/03/2019 University Lecturer, Christchurch University None
Spouse - Director of S W Highwood (Pluckley) Ltd
Johnny Holland Community Governor 01/09/2014 Insurance Loss Adjusting, Wylliewye Ltd None
Sue Kelly Interim Headteacher 01/01/2019 None None
Michael-John Knatchbull Foundation Governor 07/07/2000 Kenilworth Film Productions None
Braborne Film Ltd.,
GW Films Ltd.,
Mersham Production Ltd.,
Mersham Hatch Estate LLP
The Brabourne Charity
The Mountbatten Charity
The Mountbatten Memorial Trust
Neil McClure Community Governor   Vice Chairman 01/09/2014 Work Group plc None
Neal Wyman Associates Limited
Taxonil Limited
City Adviser Limited
Taire Limited
ProGardien Limited
Winston Michael Community Governor 24/09/2018 Ashford Borough Councillor Governor at Goatleas Primary School and Phoneix Community School.
Martyn Osmundsen Parent Governor 11/04/2016 None None
David Race Community Governor 11/09/2012 None  
Chairman None
   
Thomas Saville Parent Governor 03/06/2019 Senior Contents Alliances Manager None
Lindsey Tinker Parent Governor 02/12/2016 None None
William Trafford Teaching Staff Governor 13/03/2019 Teacher None
Natasha Thompson Support Staff Governor 03/05/2016 None None
Simon Wratten Community Governor 17/07/2009 Wife is Headteacher at Kennington Juniors Academy, Ashford. None

 

Previous Governors (12 Months)

Name Position Date Joined Date Ended Business Interest Declared Other Governance Role
Timothy Wilson Community Governor 22/01/2010 01/09/2018 Priest-in-charge Ashford Parishes None
Ian Rickwood Community Governor 01/09/2012 01/09/2018 None None
Deborah van Tonder Staff Governor 10/02/2018 07/12/2018 Teacher None
Susanne Staab Head Teacher 01/09/2010 31/12/2018 Head Teacher None
Graham Jones Community Governor 13/09/2016 01/01/2019 None Egerton Primary School
Anthony Trilsbach Community Governor 18/07/2008 01/01/2019 None None
Chris Denyer Ex-officio 12/10/2018 08/02/2019 Priest-in-charge South Downs Parish  
David Frost Parent Governor 21/12/2017 20/03/2019 None None

 


The Board of Governors’ Minutes

 

Membership of Board of Governors

                                             BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

Chairman:

Mr. D. Race

 

Vice Chairman:

Mr. N. McClure

 

Clerk:

Mrs. L. Bondzie-Mensah

 

 

 

 

Ex-officio Foundation Governors:

The Hon. M-J Knatchbull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Foundation Governors:

 

 

 

Mr. S. Hallam (O.A.)

 (until 31.12.2022)

 

 

 

Headteacher:

Ms. S. Kelly

 

 

 

 

Teacher Governor:

Mr. W. Trafford

(until 07.03.2023)

 

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff Governor:

Mrs. N. Thompson

(until 02.05.2020)

 

 

 

Parent Governors:

 

 

 

Mrs. L. Tinker

(until 01.12.2020)

 

Mr. M. Osmundsen

(until 10.04.2020)

 

Mr. T. Saville

(until 03.06.2023)

Community Governors:

Mr. P. Brown

(until 19.12.2022)

 

Mr. D. Race

(until 12.09.2020)

 

Mr. S. Wratten

(until 18.07.2021)

 

Mr. J. Holland

(until 31.08.2022)

 

Mr. N. McClure

(until 31.08.2022)

 

Mr. W. Michael

(until 23.09.2022)
 

Mrs. J. Burnett

(until 11.10.2022)
  Dr. M. Highwood (until 13.03.2023)

 

Attendance Register for The Board of Governors (12 Months)
  Academic Year 2017/18 Academic Year 2018/19
Name  08/05/2018 17/07/2018 18/10/2018 11/12/2018 13/02/2019 04/04/2019
Mr. D. Race Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. N. McClure Y Y Y Y X Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y Y Y
The Hon. M-J Knatchbull Y Y Y X Y X
Rev. T. Wilson X Y        
Mr. S. Hallam X Y Y Y Y Y
Mrs. D. van Tonder Y Y Y Y    
Mrs. N. Thompson Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. N. Osmundsen Y X X X Y Y
Mrs. L. Tinker Y Y Y Y Y X
Mr. D. Frost Y Y Y Y Y  
Mr. P. Brown Y X X X X Y
Mr. G. Jones X X X X    
Mr. I. Rickwood Y Y        
Dr. A. Trilsbach Y Y Y X    
Mr. S. Wratten Y X Y Y Y Y
Mr. J. Holland X Y Y Y X X
Mr. W. Michael     Y Y Y Y
Mrs. J. Burnett     Y Y Y Y
Rev C. Denyer     Y X    
Dr. M. Highwood           X
Mr. W. Trafford           Y
 
Governing Body Committee Membership 2018-2019
 
Buildings
 
David Race
Martyn Osmundsen (Chairman)
Simon Wratten (Vice Chairman)
Winston Michael
Peter Edgely
 
Attendance Register
 
  Buildings Committee
    2018/19
Name  14/3/18 11/5/18 28/6/18 27/9/18 1/11/18 10/01/2019
Mr. D. Race Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y Y  
Mr. P. Edgely           Y
Mrs. N. Thompson X Y Y Y    
Mr. M. Osmundsen (Chair) Y Y Y Y X X
Mr. S. Wratten (Vice Chair) X Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. W. Michael       Y Y Y
Education Committee 
 
Jane Burnett (Chair)
Simon Hallam
Natasha Thompson
Lindsey Tinker
Marianne Highwood
 
Attendance Register

  Education Committee
  2017/18 2018/19
Name  21/2/18 21/3/18 16/5/18 17/7/18 3/10/18 7/11/18 24/01/2019 13/03/2019
Ms. S. Staab Y Y X Y Y Y    
Mrs. S. Kelly (Interim Head)     Y       Y Y
Rev. T. Wilson Y X Y Y        
Mr. S. Hallam Y Y Y Y Y Y Y X
Mrs. D. van Tonder   Y Y Y Y Y    
Mrs. N. Thompson Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mrs. L. Tinker Y X Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. D. Frost  X X Y X Y X Y Y
Mr. I. Rickwood Y Y Y Y        
Dr. A. Trilsbach  Y Y X Y Y Y    
Mrs. J. Burnett (Chair)           Y Y Y
Rev. C. Denyer           Y X  
Dr. M. Highwood               Y
Mr. W. Trafford                
Finance
 
Johnny Holland (Vice Chairman)
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure (Chairman)
David Race
Sue Kelly- Accounting Officer - does not vote
Peter Edgley - Bursar
 
Attendance Record

  Finance Committee
  2017/18 2018/19
Name  25/5/18 13/7/18 12/10/18 23/11/18 01/02/2019 29/03/2019
Mr. D. Race Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. N. McClure Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y    
Ms. S. Kelly         Y Y
Mr. P. Edgely         Y Y
The Hon. M-J Knatchbull Y Y Y Y Y X
Mr. G. Jones X X X X    
Mr. J. Holland Y Y X Y Y Y
 
Development
 
Paul Brown (Chairman)
Simon Hallam (Vice Chairman)
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure
Sue Kelly
Joanne Billingham-Smith (Development Director)
 
 
Attendance Record

  Development Committee
  2017/18 2018/19
Name  20/02/2018 20/04/2018 10/07/2018 09/10/2018 22/01/2019 19/03/2019
Mr. D. Race Y X Y Y X  
Mr. N. McClure Y Y X Y Y Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y    
Ms. S. Kelly (Interim Head)         Y Y
The Hon. M-J Knatchbull Y Y X Y Y Y
Mr. S. Hallam X Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. P. Brown (Chair) Y Y X X X X
Mr. G. Jones X Y X X    
 
Performance Management (Headteacher)
Jane Burnett
Neil McClure
Winston Michael
 
 
Documents

E-mail: To contact all Governors including the Chairman please email Lorraine Bondzie-Mensah Clerk to the Governing Body at lbondziemensah@nks.kent.sch.uk