Governors

Governors

Paul Brown
Jane Burnett
Simon Hallam
Johnny Holland
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure
David Race
Martyn Osmundsen
Natasha Thompson
Lindsey Tinker
Simon Wratten
David Frost
Chris Denyer
Winston Michael

Lorraine Bondzie-Mensah - Clerk to the Board of Governors - LBondzieMensah@nks.kent.sch.uk

Please click on a Governor's name to view their pen portrait

 
Register of Business & Pecuniary Interest 2018/19
 

 

Name Position Date Joined Business Interest Declared Other Governance Role
Paul Brown Community Governor 20/12/2010 SBS Delta Partners Ltd None
Etoile des Alpes SCI
Allard Partners Management Ltd.
Equine Charitable Foundation
The Advantage Foundation
Allard Partners Participation Trust
The PF Trust
Jane Burnett Community Governor 12/10/2018 Director, Quarter Consulting Ltd Governor at Beckley and Peasmarsh Schools Federation
  Local Leader of Governance East Sussex Governor Services
  Trustee Tenterden Counselling Service
  Vice Chair of the Independent Monitoring Board HMP East Sutton Park, Kent
Chris Denyer Ex-officio 12/10/2018 Priest-in-charge South Downs Parish  
David Frost Parent Governor 21/12/2017 None None
Simon Hallam Foundation Governor 01/01/2014 None None
Johnny Holland Community Governor 01/09/2014 Insurance Loss Adjusting, Wylliewye Ltd None
Sue Kelly Acting Headteacher 01/01/2019 None None
Michael-John Knatchbull Foundation Governor 07/07/2000 Kenilworth Film Productions None
Braborne Film Ltd.,
GW Films Ltd.,
Mersham Production Ltd.,
Mersham Hatch Estate LLP
The Brabourne Charity
The Mountbatten Charity
The Mountbatten Memorial Trust
Neil McClure Community Governor   Vice Chairman 01/09/2014 Work Group plc None
Neal Wyman Associates Limited
Taxonil Limited
City Adviser Limited
Taire Limited
ProGardien Limited
Winston Michael Community Governor 24/09/2018 Ashford Borough Councillor Governor at Goatleas Primary School and Phoneix Community School.
Martyn Osmundsen Parent Governor 11/04/2016 None None
David Race Community Governor 11/09/2012 None Director and Trustee of Aquila – Canterbury Diocescan Multi Academy Trust
Chairman Brenzett CofE Primary School
   
Lindsey Tinker Parent Governor 02/12/2016 None None
Natasha Thompson Support Staff Governor 03/05/2016 None None
Simon Wratten Community Governor 17/07/2009 Wife is Headteacher at Kennington Juniors Academy, Ashford. None

 

The Board of Governors’ Minutes
 

Membership of Board of Governors

                                             BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

Chairman:

Mr. D. Race

 

Vice Chairman:

Mr. N. McClure

 

Clerk:

Mrs. L. Bondzie-Mensah

 

 

 

 

Ex-officio Foundation Governors:

The Hon. M-J Knatchbull

 

 

Rev. C. Denyer

(until 11.10.2022)

 

 

 

Foundation Governors:

 

 

 

Mr. S. Hallam (O.A.)

 (until 31.12.2022)

 

 

 

Headteacher:

Ms. S. Kelly

 

 

 

 

Teacher Governor:

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff Governor:

Mrs. N. Thompson

(until 02.05.2020)

 

 

 

Parent Governors:

 

 

 

Mrs. L. Tinker

(until 01.12.2020)

 

Mr. M. Osmundsen

(until 10.04.2020)

 

Mr. D. Frost

(until 20.12.2021)

Community Governors:

Mr. P. Brown

(until 19.12.2022)

 

Mr. D. Race

(until 12.09.2020)

 

Mr. S. Wratten

(until 18.07.2021)

 

Mr. J. Holland

(until 31.08.2022)

 

Mr. N. McClure

(until 31.08.2022)

 

Mr. W. Michael

(until 23.09.2022)
 

Mrs. J. Burnett

(until 11.10.2022)

 

Attendance Register for The Board of Governors (12 Months)

  Full Governing Body Meetings
  Academic Year 2017/18 Academic Year 2018/19
Name  09/01/2018 09/03/2018 08/05/2018 17/07/2018 18/10/2018 11/12/2018
Mr. D. Race Y X Y Y Y Y
Mr. N. McClure X Y Y Y Y Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y Y Y
The Hon. M-J Knatchbull Y X Y Y Y X
Rev. T. Wilson Y Y X Y    
Mr. S. Hallam Y Y X Y Y Y
Mrs. D. van Tonder   Y Y Y Y Y
Mrs. N. Thompson Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. N. Osmundsen Y Y Y X X X
Mrs. L. Tinker Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. D. Frost Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. P. Brown Y Y Y X X X
Mr. G. Jones Y Y X X X X
Mr. I. Rickwood Y Y Y Y    
Dr. A. Trilsbach Y Y Y Y Y X
Mr. S. Wratten Y Y Y X Y Y
Mr. J. Holland Y Y X Y Y Y
Mr. W. Michael         Y Y
Mrs. J. Burnett         Y Y
Rev C. Denyer         Y X
 
Governing Body Committee Membership 2018-2019
 
Buildings
 
David Race
Martyn Osmundsen (Chairman)
Anne Griggs
Simon Wratten (Vice Chairman)
Winston Michael
 
Attendance Register
  Buildings Committee
  Academic Year 2017 / 2018 2018/19
Name  12/10/17 23/11/17 18/1/18 14/3/18 11/5/18 28/6/18 27/9/18 1/11/18
Mr. D. Race Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mrs. N. Thompson Y Y Y X Y Y Y  
Mr. N. Osmundsen (Chair) Y X Y Y Y Y Y X
Mr. S. Wratten (Vice Chair) Y Y Y X Y Y Y Y
Mr. W. Michael             Y Y
 
Education Committee 
 
David Frost (Vice Chairman)
Simon Hallam
Sue Kelly
Natasha Thompson
Lindsey Tinker
Jane Burnett
 
Attendance Register
  Education Committee
  Academic Year 2017 / 2018 2018/19
Name  4/10/17 29/11/17 21/2/18 21/3/18 16/5/18 17/7/18 3/10/18 7/11/18
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y X Y Y Y
Mrs. S. Kelly (Deputy Head)         Y      
Rev. T. Wilson X X Y X Y Y    
Mr. S. Hallam Y X Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ms. A. Dundon Y Y         Y Y
Mrs. D. van Tonder       Y Y Y Y Y
Mrs. N. Thompson Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mrs. L. Tinker Y Y Y X Y Y Y Y
Mrs. M. Moorhead X           Y Y
Mr. D. Frost (Vice Chair)     X X Y X Y X
Mr. I. Rickwood Y Y Y Y Y Y    
Dr. A. Trilsbach (Chair) Y Y Y Y X Y Y Y
Mrs. J. Burnett               Y
Rev. C. Denyer               Y
Finance
 
Johnny Holland (Vice Chairman)
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure (Chairman)
David Race
Sue Kelly- Accounting Officer - does not vote
 
Attendance Record
  Finance Committee
  Academic Year 2017 / 2018 2018/19
Name  13/10/17 8/12/17 19/1/18 26/3/18 25/5/18 13/7/18 12/10/18 23/11/18
Mr. D. Race Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mr. N. McClure Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
The Hon. M-J Knatchbull Y X Y X Y Y Y Y
Mr. G. Jones X X Y Y X X X X
Mr. J. Holland X Y X Y Y Y X Y
 
Development
 
Paul Brown (Chairman)
Simon Hallam (Vice Chairman)
Michael-John Knatchbull
Neil McClure
David Race
Sue Kelly
Joanne Billingham-Smith (Development Director)
 
 
Attendance Record
  Development Committee
   Academic Year 2017 / 2018 2018/19
Name  17/10/2017 05/12/2017 20/02/2018 20/04/2018 10/07/2018 09/10/2018
Mr. D. Race Y Y Y X Y Y
Mr. N. McClure Y Y Y Y X Y
Ms. S. Staab Y Y Y Y Y Y
The Hon. M-J Knatchbull Y X Y Y X Y
Mr. S. Hallam Y Y X Y Y Y
Mr. P. Brown (Chair) Y Y Y Y X X
Mr. G. Jones Y X X Y X X
 
Performance Management (Headteacher)
 
Paul Brown
Neil McClure
Winston Michael
 
 
Documents

E-mail: To contact all Governors including the Chairman please email Lorraine Bondzie-Mensah Clerk to the Governing Body at lbondziemensah@nks.kent.sch.uk