Benefactorum Recordatio Jucundissima Est

Things done well make the best memories

Sir Norton Knatchbull - 1637

Our Staff

Norton Knatchbull has a dedicated team of staff aiming to positively impact our the learning of our students. All our staff look to provide opportunities and experiences that will stay with them for the rest of their lives.

Senior Leadership Team

Mr

B

Greene

Headteacher

Dr

J

Gowen

Deputy Head Teacher

Mr

R

Hoyte

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr

S

Messenger

Assistant Head Teacher

Miss

S

Neale

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr

R

Scarr

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr

T

Sparrow

Assistant Head Teacher

 

Teaching & Support Staff

Mr

R

Adams

MIS, Data & Cover Manager

Mr

P

Aird

Site Manager

Mrs

C

Anderson

Teacher, Design & Technology

Mr

R

Ayling

Science Technician

Mrs

T

Baldwin

Sixth Form Study Support Supervisor, After School Homework Club

Mr

A

Barnes

Teacher, Geography & Head of Year 12

Miss

L

Baxter

Student Support Manager & Attendance Officer, Year 10

Mr

G

Benwell

Teacher, PE

Mrs

R

Berridge

Teacher, English

Mrs

A

Bird

Subject Leader of Mathematics

Mrs

E

Blunt

Personal Assistant to Headteacher

Mrs

J

Bond

Teacher, Design & Technology and Head of Year 13

Mr

G

Bonfiglio

Teacher, English

Mrs

S

Bottomley

LSA/Counsellor

Ms

S

Burton

Subject Leader of English

Mr

S

Carnell

Teacher, Business Studies

Miss

A

Carney

Sixth Form Pastoral Manager, Year 12

Mr

G

Carter

Teacher, Science

Mr

W

Chalkley

Teacher, English

Mrs

M

Chandramohan

Teacher, Science

Mrs

L

Clark

Subject Leader of Biology

Mrs

C

Condon

Administration Assistant

Mr

N

Cotton

Teacher, Mathematics

Mrs

R

Craig

Teacher, Design & Technology

Mr

K

Crick

Assistant Network Manager

Mrs

E

Dance

Student Support Manager & Attendance Officer, Year 9

Mrs

M

Dearden

Office Manager

Mr

M

Dickenson

Subject Leader of Economics

Mr

J

Downs

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs

E

Dryland

Teacher, Geography 

Mr

S

Drysdale

Caretaker

Mrs

P

Dubey Tiwari

Science Technician

Miss

C

Duncalf

Subject Leader of Chemistry

Mrs

C

Dunton

HR Officer

Mr

J

Du Plooy

Teacher, Biology & Head of Year 9

Mrs

M

Eldridge

Teacher, Computing

Miss

K

Estcourt

Teacher, English

Mr

R

Farrell

Teacher, PE &Head of Year 10

Miss

L

Fernandez Zapico

Teacher, Spanish

Mr

P

Found

Subject Leader of RE/PSHCE/Classics

Ms

M

Fox

Learning Support Assistant, AEN

Mrs

E

Freear

Subject Leader of Design & Technology

Mr

P

Gallantree

Subject Leader of Geography/Professional Mentor

Mr

S

Ghale

Teacher, PE

Mr

D

Gooch

Subject Leader of Drama

Mr

M

Gowen

Subject Leader of Computing

Mr

R

Gray

Subject Leader of History/Politics

Mr

B

Greene

Headteacher/Teacher, History

Mr

M

Hammond

Teacher, Mathematics

Mr

J

Hancock

Study Support Supervisor/Mathematics

Miss

C

Herbet

Teacher, Humanities

Miss

S

Himsley

Teacher, Science

Mr

R

Hodges

Cover Supervisor

Miss

V

Hogben

Science Technician

Mr

R

Hoyte

Assistant Head Teacher/Teacher, PE & Geography

Mr

A

Hunt

Chemistry, Science Co-ordinator/Subject Leader of Physics

Mr

K

Igglesden

Cover Supervisor

Miss

Z

Jackson

Art/Design Technician

Mr

J

Johns

Teacher, Art

Mrs

J

Knott

Librarian

Mr

R

Knott

Science Technican and Study Support Supervisor

Mr

S

Knott

Assistant Finance Officer

Mr

L

Lamb

Student Support Manager & Attendance Officer, Year 8

Mr

D

Leavey

Site Staff

Mr

A

Leonard

Subject Leader of PE/Sports Studies

Miss

A

Lilley

Finance Officer

Mrs

A

Linbourn

Teacher, Mathematics

Mr

L

Maidens

Teacher, Science

Mr

S

Maytum

Teacher, Mathematics/Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

Mr

P

McGinn

Teacher, Mathematics & Computer Science

Miss

R

McKenzie

Teacher, Science

Mr

D

Medina

Subject Leader of French & Spanish

Miss

L

Megaw

Teacher, Psychology

Mrs

L

Messenger

Teacher, Mathematics

Mr

S

Messenger

Assistant Head Teacher/Head of Sixth Form/Teacher, Geography

Miss

C

Mills

Teacher, Science

Mr

W

Mills

Teacher, Science

Miss

S

Neale

Assistant Head Teacher/Teacher, Design & Technology

Dr

P

O'Connor

Teacher, PHSE/RE

Dr

C

O'Neill

Subject Leader of Music

Mrs

S

Parsonage

Student Support Hub Manager & Attendance Officer, Year 7

Mrs

C

Patch

Teacher, English

Mrs

H

Prytherch

Administration Assistant

Mrs

H

Pugh

Subject Leader of German

Miss

K

Quaife

Design Technician

Mr

K

Robin

Network Manager

Ms

L

Robinson

Subject Leader of Psychology and Sociology

Mrs

K

Rowell

Student Receptionist/Principal First Aider

Mrs

B

Rowlands

Subject Leader of Art

Mr

T

Samuel

Teacher, Physics

Mrs

L

Sardo

Receptionist & Administration Assistant

Mr

R

Scarr

Assistant Head Teacher/Teacher, English

Mrs

E

Seccombe

Admissions/Examinations Officer

Mrs

L

Seed

Governance and Compliance Professional

Mrs

S

Sheikh

Learning Support Assistant, AEN

Mr

A

Sheldrake

Teacher, Mathematics

Mrs

S

Shellock-Wells

Teacher, Science

Mrs

S

Silvester

Teacher, English

Mr

T

Snare

Teacher, History & Head of Year 11

Miss

S

Somerville

Student Support Manager & Attendance Officer, Year 11

Mr

T

Sparrow

Assistant Head Teacher/Teacher, Computer Science

Mr

I

Stainer

Site Staff

Ms

V

Tardieux

Teacher, French & Assistant Head of Languages

Mrs

K

Thakur

Teacher, Physics

Mrs

F

Thomas

Teacher, Mathematics

Mr

S

Thomas

Teacher, Music

Mrs

N

Thompson

Sixth Form Pastoral Manager, Year 13

Mr

W

Trafford

Teacher, History & Head of Year 7

Mrs

S

Turner

Teacher, English &Head of Year 8

Mr

P

Uttin

SEN Co-ordinator, AEN & Teacher, PE

Mrs

H

Vernon

Careers Advisor

Mrs

E

Wilcox

Cover Supervisor

Mr

M

Willis

Chief Finance Officer

Mr

K

Yusuf

Teacher, Music